Junior Field Gun Competition

June 17, 2019

The Junior Field Gun Competition will be taking place throughout the day from 10.30am to 4pm, at the Junior Field Gun Arena at the Elliot Street end of Plymouth Hoe.

The Charity “Future Fit-Junior Field Gun” will mount a Junior Field Gun Tournament as part of the Plymouth Armed Forces Day on Saturday 29 June 2019 on Plymouth Hoe. In the best traditions of the heritage of the legendary Royal Navy Command Field Gun Competition, Junior Field Gunning seeks to develop and nurture teamwork, fitness, physical and emotional resilience, and mental agility. Junior Field Gunning aims to raise self-esteem and self-confidence involving young people, school staff and parents.

Fifteen Primary Schools with a total of 16 teams will be taking part in the 2019 Tournament:
Ernesettle Community School, Marine Academy Primary, Brunel Primary Academy, Shakespeare Primary School, Boringdon Primary School, St Paul’s RC Primary School, Stowford Primary School (Team A and B), Pennycross Primary School, Victoria Road Primary School, Carbeile Junior School Torpoint, Weston Mill Community Primary, Widewell Primary Academy, Widey Court Primary School, Hooe Primary Academy, Burraton Community Primary School.

The number in brackets ( ) after the school name indicates the 1st, 2nd or 3rd run out of the total of 3 runs.

 

Run     Time             Teams 
1 .       10.45am       Ernesettle (1) – Burraton (1) 
2.        10.57am       Marine Academy (1) – Hooe (1) 
3.        11.09am       Brunel (1) – Stowford-Team B (1) 
4.        11.21am       Shakespeare (1) – Widey Ct (1) 
5.        11.33am       Boringdon (1) – Widewell (1) 
6.        11.45am       St Paul’s (1) – Weston Mill (1) 
7.        11.57am        Stowford-Team A (1) –Carbeile (1) 
8.        12.09pm       Pennycross (1) – Victoria Rd (1) 
9.        12.21pm       Hooe (2) – Burraton (2) 
10.      12.45pm      Stowford-Team B (2) – Ernesettle (2) 
11.      12.57pm       Widey Ct (2) – Marine Academy (2) 
12.      1.09pm         Widewell (2) – Brunel (2) 
13.      1.21pm         Weston Mill (2) – Shakespeare (2) 
14.      1.33pm         Carbeile (2) – Boringdon (2) 
15.      1.45pm         Victoria Rd (2) – St Paul’s (2) 
16.      1.57pm         Burraton (3) – Stowford-Team A (2) 
17.       2.21pm        Ernesettle (3) – Hooe (3) 
18.      2.45pm        Marine Academy (3) – Pennycross (2) 
19.      2.57pm         Brunel (3) – Weston Mill (3) 
20.      3.09pm        Shakespeare (3) – Stowford-Team B (3) 
21.      3.21pm         Boringdon (3) – Widey Court (3) 
22.      3.33pm         St Paul’s (3) – Widewell (3) 
23.      3.45pm         Stowford-Team A (3) – Victoria Rd (3) 
24.      3.57pm         Pennycross (3) – Carbeile (3) 

Please reload

Featured Posts

Plymouth plans double salute to armed forces in 2020

August 2, 2019

1/3
Please reload

Recent Posts

June 27, 2019

Please reload

Archive
Please reload

Follow Us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter